Envío gratuito para nuestras reinas a partir de 65 euros

Neroli Essential Oil

Benefits

Compartir

A brief history

Neroli essential oil is simply the name for the essential oil that comes from orange blossom. It is distilled using sour or Bigarade orange blossom. The sour orange tree is native to India and China then quickly made its way to the Mediterranean about 1,000 years ago.

It arrived in Italy in the 13th century and could be found in Versailles and Grasse from the 17th century onwards. Orange flower water is a component in many perfumes including eau de Cologne, eau de la reine d’Hongrie and eau impériale.
At the end of the 17th century, the queen of Nerola, a province to the North East of Rome in Italy, made sour orange essential oil famous by using it as perfume.  Orange blossom became the symbol of the Nerola family.  As it rose in popularity throughout Rome, the oil became known as Neroli.

Today, Neroli essential oil is widely used in perfumery because of its delicate, feminine fragrance.

Did you know?

Neroli essential oil is very precious and expensive to make.  You need a ton of petals to produce 1kg of essential oil.

Benefits of Neroli essential oil

In cosmetics Neroli essential oil is used to revitalise dry, wrinkled skin.

The smell of Neroli essential oil is calming and is even thought to have antidepressant properties. It brings a feeling of inner peace.  It relieves anxiety and fear and promotes feelings of joy.  It is an uplifting essential oil that allows you to get back in touch with your inner child.

It has a positive effect on mood as well as giving off an exquisite scent.


Pago 100 % seguro

Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Entrega rápida

Solo en Francia

Necesita asesoramiento

En respuesta a todas nuestras reinas