Kostenfreie Lieferung für unsere Damen ab 65 Euro

Ylang-ylang Essential Oil

Benefits

Teilen

A brief history

Ylang-ylang (Cananga odorata) is a tree from the annonaceae family.  Ylang-ylang is native to the Philippines and means “Flower of flowers” referencing its very flowery, captivating and sensual scent.  There is also a lot of Ylang-ylang in Madagascar, particularly on Nosy Be Island where the distinctive smell of Ylang-ylang fills the air.

Did you know?

It takes between 20 and 24 hours to distil Ylang-ylang.

Different fractions of essential oils are collected depending at which stage the distillation is.  Fractions of superior, extra, or extra superior quality are collected in the first hours and then there are first, second and third grade fractions.

Superior, extra superior, extra and grade I fractions are used in luxury perfumes and grade II and grade III is used in cosmetic manufacturing.

Ylang-ylang essential oil is a blend of all of these fractions.  It is a favourite essential oil in aromatherapy because it is the most balanced.

Benefits of Ylang-ylang essential oil

In cosmetics, Ylang-ylang essential oil strengthens hair, stimulates new growth and makes it shine.  It is known to revitalise and regenerate skin.

Ylang-ylang essential oil prevents inflammation, pain and stiffening, as such it is used in massage.

Ylang-ylang brings out the femme fatale in us all. It is a tonic and aphrodisiac but also induces a carefree joy and euphoria.


Zahlung zu 100% sicher

Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Schnelle Lieferung

Ausschließlich in Frankreich und Europa

Beratungswunsch

Wir antworten all unseren Königinnen